Lovage root – organic

$5.05

Lovage Root

Botanical Name: Ligusticum sinense

Common Names: Garden lovage, Lubstickel, Lavas

Ligusticum sinense, better known as Lovage Root, has long been used as an ornamental plant and an herbal remedy. Lovage Root, is a native herb of the Mediterranean region, growing wild in the mountainous districts of the south of France, in northern Greece and the Balkans. Formerly grown as an ornamental plant, Lovage Root is still occasionally cultivated as a sweet herb and used in herbal medicine for its root, and to a lesser degree, its leaves and seeds.

Organic Lovage Root can be eaten in salads or infused dry as a tea or decoction.
sold by the ounce

Out of stock

Category:

Description

Lovage Root

Botanical Name: Ligusticum sinense

Common Names: Garden lovage, Lubstickel, Lavas

Ligusticum sinense, better known as Lovage Root, has long been used as an ornamental plant and an herbal remedy. Lovage Root, is a native herb of the Mediterranean region, growing wild in the mountainous districts of the south of France, in northern Greece and the Balkans. Formerly grown as an ornamental plant, Lovage Root is still occasionally cultivated as a sweet herb and used in herbal medicine for its root, and to a lesser degree, its leaves and seeds.

Organic Lovage Root can be eaten in salads or infused dry as a tea or decoction.
sold by the ounce