Hibiscus Flowers – organic

$4.05

3 in stock

Hibiscus flowers

Botanical Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Common Names: Roselle, karkade, sour tea

Hibiscus Flowers are eaten in salads, while the dried pedals are frequently brewed in tea. In fact, in Mexico, Hibiscus Flower Tea served sweetened and served over ice is a popular and refreshing beverage, which is known in that country as agua de Jamaica, or “Jamaica water.” The tart flavor is reminiscent of mild cranberry juice; in Jamaica itself, Hibiscus Flowers are used to make jam.

sold by the ounce

3 in stock

Category:

Description

Hibiscus flowers

Botanical Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Common Names: Roselle, karkade, sour tea

Hibiscus Flowers are eaten in salads, while the dried pedals are frequently brewed in tea. In fact, in Mexico, Hibiscus Flower Tea served sweetened and served over ice is a popular and refreshing beverage, which is known in that country as agua de Jamaica, or “Jamaica water.” The tart flavor is reminiscent of mild cranberry juice; in Jamaica itself, Hibiscus Flowers are used to make jam.

sold by the ounce

Go to Top