Feverfew – organic

$8.91

9 in stock

Feverfew Herb

Botanical Name: Tanacetum parthenium

Common Names: Bachelor’s button, featherfew, Santa Maria, wild chamomile

People living in rural England have made use of Feverfew Herb since Anglo-Saxon times, although the common name of tanacetum parthenium actually derives from the Norman-Frenck word febrifuge. While some gardeners consider it an invasive weed, Feverfew Herb is actually quite attractive, with blooms resembling miniature daisies.
Dried Feverfew Herb is boiled in water, after which the resulting herb decoction is allowed to cool. It can then be taken as a liquid.

*please note that medical claims for any dried herbs – even organic herbs – are not usually confirmed or approved by the FDA. Therefore, if you are purchasing bulk herbs for therapeutic reasons, it is best to consult with a trained, licensed herbalist or other healthcare professional before attempting to self-medicate.
Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

sold by the ounce

9 in stock

Category:

Description

Feverfew Herb

Botanical Name: Tanacetum parthenium

Common Names: Bachelor’s button, featherfew, Santa Maria, wild chamomile

People living in rural England have made use of Feverfew Herb since Anglo-Saxon times, although the common name of tanacetum parthenium actually derives from the Norman-Frenck word febrifuge. While some gardeners consider it an invasive weed, Feverfew Herb is actually quite attractive, with blooms resembling miniature daisies.
Dried Feverfew Herb is boiled in water, after which the resulting herb decoction is allowed to cool. It can then be taken as a liquid.

*please note that medical claims for any dried herbs – even organic herbs – are not usually confirmed or approved by the FDA. Therefore, if you are purchasing bulk herbs for therapeutic reasons, it is best to consult with a trained, licensed herbalist or other healthcare professional before attempting to self-medicate.
Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

sold by the ounce

Go to Top