Damiana leaf – wildcrafted

$7.88

wildcrafted Damiana

Botanical Name: Turnera diffusa

Common Names: Damiane, oreganillo, Mexican holly

Damiana leaf, also known as Tumera diffusa, is part of the species Turneraceae, which is composed mainly of tropical shrubs, of which Tumera diffusa is one. Some of its common names include Mexican holly and oreganillo. Tumera diffusa is ordinarily found growing in warm climates such as those found in Central and South America, Mexico and the Caribbean. Certified Kosher.

One of the most well-known benefits of Damiana tea is its potential use as an aphrodisiac. As highlighted by Healthline, Damiana has been used since ancient times to enhance sexual health. However, it’s important to note that most of these claims are based on anecdotal evidence and more scientific research is needed to fully understand this effect.

In addition to its potential aphrodisiac properties, Damiana is also said to help with a range of other health issues. According to Verywell Health, Damiana may help with symptoms of diabetes and anxiety. However, similar to its aphrodisiac properties, more research is needed in these areas.

Each package contains 1/2 cup

5 in stock

SKU: TH10348 Category:

Description

Damiana leaf