Shea Butter

SHEA BUTTER – REFINED

shea butter jar

ABOUT SHEA BUTTER
Shea Butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea Karite tree. This tree is found in the tropical regions of West Africa. The fatty acids found in this extract offer unique properties that make it an excellent ingredient in various beauty products. The nuts of the Karite tree are picked, cracked, grilled and then pounded. They are then boiled for hours in water so as to extract the shea butter, which is then scooped out and left to cool.

It solidifies at room temperature and is ready to be used. Pure shea butter is white or ivory in color and does not smell unpleasant. Over a period of about two years, the healing properties of the shea butter are slowly lost. Shea butter is also used in food preparations in Africa. Shea butter benefit is mainly derived from its high content of non- saponifiable fatty acids (stearic and oleic acid). These fatty acids aid in maintaining the skin’s moisture and elasticity. These lipids work on the epidermal cells and maintain a good balance.






$10.95 – 4 oz jar

ABOUT REFINED SHEA BUTTER
The differences between raw, refined and highly refined Shea Butter lie in how the Shea Butter is extracted from the nut and how it is processed after that. Manual extraction processes leave more of the raw ingredients in the Shea Butter. After it is extracted, it can be further refined removing color and impurities that some people don’t like. This further refining can also remove some of the smell. You can think of the difference between raw Shea Butter and refined Shea Butter as being similar to the difference between wheat bread and white bread. Truly raw Shea Butter can even be unfiltered. That is one end of the spectrum. On the other end, there is Shea Butter that is extracted using chemicals that is pure white, has no smell and has lost a lot of its healing properties in the process.

INGREDIENTS
shea butter, refined.

SHEA BUTTER BENEFITS

Absorbs quickly without leaving greasy residue like petroleum, beeswax or mineral oil based products.

Shea Butter moisturizes & protects skin & scalp, especially over-processed & heat-treated hair.

Shea Butter does not clog pores & block hair shaft.

Revitalizes, softens and maintains skin moisture.

Naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F – vitamins needed for good skin balance.

Shea Butter penetrates deep into skin to help restore elasticity.

Shea Butter benefits your skin by keeping it clear & smooth.

Shea butter benefits include soothing some scalp & skin irritations.

WHAT PEOPLE ARE SAYING

“I received my order and I am now in love with shea butter. I don’t know why I haven’t tried it before. My skin feels so soft!.”
Fiona, Trenton, NJ

“The shea butter has really made a big difference on my dry elbows and feet. In only three days my feet are softer than they have been in years.”
Colleen, Macon, GA